dcb-pdmc (Agenda)

The National Cancer Institute
Division of Cancer Biology
Patient Derived Models of Cancer Consortium
Annual Meeting 2022

November 29–30, 2022
Virtual Event

Agenda

November 29th, 2022 Noon-5pm EST
12:00 – 12:10 p.m. Konstantin Salnikow - Welcome, Overview of meeting Day 1
12:10 -12:15 p.m. Jonathan Brody (OHSU) - Introduction of Keynote Speaker
12:15 -12:45 p.m. Keynote speaker Andrew Ewald (Johns Hopkins)
Session 1
Chair – Anita Hjelmeland
1:00 – 1:30 p.m. PI:Paul Robson(JAX) - “Human Models of Pancreatic Cancer”
1:30 – 1:40 p.m. Trainee: Giuseppina Caligiuri (CSHL) - “New CAF subtypes in Pancreatic Cancer”
1:40 – 2:10 p.m. PI: Sean Morrison (UTSW) - “Melanoma metastasis”
2:10 – 2:20 p.m. Trainee: Thomas Mathews (UTSW) - “Metabolic adaptation in melanoma”
2:20 – 2:30 p.m. Break 1
Session 2
Chair - Rosie Sears (OHSU)
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. PI: Jonathan Brody (OHSU) - “One center’s experience with developing PDMCs for pancreatic cancer to enhance future translational research”
3:00– 3:10 p.m. Trainee: Motoyuki Tsuda - “Comparing PDMC responses to patient tumor responses in a window-of-opportunity trial for patients with metastatic PDAC”
3:10– 3:40 p.m. PI: Xiao-Nan Li (Northwestern) - “Matching panels of organoid and orthotopic PDX models of pediatric brain tumors
3:40 - 3:50 p.m. Trainee: Milagros MS Palacios (Northwestern) - “Customized organoid media for organoid development of brain tumors of different locations”
3:50 - 4:00 p.m. Break 2
Session 3
Chair: K-T Varley (Utah)
4:00 - 4:30 p.m. PI: Bryan Welm (Utah) - “Current strategies and future directions of breast cancer PDMCs”
4:30 – 4:40 p.m. Trainee: Zannel Blanchard (Utah) - “Breast cancer PDMC model development and analysis at the University of Utah”
4:40 – 5:00 p.m. PIs from Day 1 presentations lead discussion on “Challenges and next steps”
November 30th, 2022 Noon-5pm EST
12:00 -12:10 p.m. Konstantin Salnikow - Welcome, Overview of meeting Day 2
12:10 – 12:15 p.m. Christopher Willey (UAB) - Introduction of Keynote Speaker
12:15 – 12:45 p.m. Keynote speaker Alice Soragni (UCLA)
Session 4
Chair- Don Nguyen (Yale)
1:00 - 1:30 p.m. PI: Christopher D. Willey (UAB) - “Update on UAB Glioblastoma PDMC Program”
1:30 – 1:40 p.m. Trainee: Andee Beierle (UAB) - “Three Dimensional Bioprinting of Glioblastoma Patient-Derived Tumors”
1:40 – 2:10 p.m. PI: Katerina A. Politi (Yale) - “Mechanisms of TKI persistence uncovered using patient-derived models”
2:10 – 2:20 p.m. Trainee: Caro Kravitz (Yale) - “The H3K36 Demethylase KDM2A is a Multifunctional Regulator of LUAD Metastasis”
2:20 – 2:30 p.m. Break 1
Session 5
Chair- Yu Chen (MSKCC)
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. PI: Nora Navone (MDA) - “Integrative analysis of the MD Anderson Prostate Cancer Patient-Derived Xenograft Series (MDA PCa PDX)”
3:00 – 3:10 p.m. Trainee: Estefania labanca (MDA) - “The role of Wnt canonical pathway in prostate prostate cancer progression”
3:10 – 3:40 p.m. PI: Shiaowen David Hsu (Duke) - "MicroOrganoSphere as a Precision Oncology Platform in CRC"
3:40 – 3:50 p.m. Trainee: Kun Xiang (Duke) - "Chromatin Remodeling in Patient-Derived Colorectal Cancer Models"
3:50 – 4:00 p.m. Break 2
Session 6
Chair- K-T Varley (Utah)
4:00 – 4:20 p.m. PIs from Day 2 Presentations lead discussion on “Challenges and next steps”
4:20 – 4:30 p.m. Konstantin Salnikow - Closing Remarks